Horizontal Pump/Motor Mounts

TABLE 6 - Nema 'C' Motor Dimensions

U-Frame Dimensions

182UC
184UC
213UC
215UC
254UC
256UC
284UC
286UC
324USC
326USC
324UC
326UC
364USC
365USC
364UC
365UC
404USC
405USC
404UC
405UC
444USC
445USC
444UC
445UC
AH 2.125 2.75 3.50 4.625 3.00 5.375 3.50 6.125 4.00 6.875 4.00 8.375
U 7/8 1 1/8 1 3/8 1 5/8 1 5/8 1 7/8 1 7/8 2 1/8 2 1/8 2 3/8 2 1/8 2 7/8
S 3/16 1/4 5/16 3/8 3/8 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 5/8 1/2 3/4
AK 4.50 8.50 8.50 10.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 16.00 16.00
AJ 5.875 7.25 7.25 9.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 14.00 14.00
BF 3/8-16 1/2-13 1/2-13 1/2-13 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11
HP* 1 2 3 5 7.5 10 15 20 25 30 25 30 40 50 40 50 60 75 60 75 125 150 125 150

T-Frame Dimensions

056C 143TC
143TC
182TC
184TC
213TC
215TC
254TC
256TC
284TSC
286TSC
284TC
286TC
324TSC
326TSC
324TC
326TC
364TSC
365TSC
364TC
365TC
404TSC
405TSC
404TC
405TC
444TSC
449TSC
444TC
449TC
AH 2.062 2.125 2.625 3.125 3.75 3.00 4.375 3.50 5.00 3.50 5.62 4.00 7.00 4.50 8.25
U 5/8 7/8 1 1/8 1 3/8 1 5/8 1 5/8 1 7/8 1 7/8 2 1/8 1 7/8 2 3/8 2 1/8 2 7/8 2 3/8 3 3/8
S 3/16 3/16 1/4 5/16 3/8 3/8 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 5/8 1/2 3/4 5/8 7/8
AK 4.50 4.50 8.50 8.50 8.50 10.50 10.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 16.00 16.00
AJ 5.875 5.875 7.25 7.25 7.25 9.00 9.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 14.00 14.00
BF 3/8-16 3/8-16 1/2-13 1/2-13 1/2-13 1/2-13 1/2-13 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11 5/8-11
HP* 1/4 1/2 1 2 3 5 7.5 10 15 20 25 30 25 30 40 50 40 50 60 75 60 75 100 125 100 125 150 200 150 200

* Horse Power at 1750 RPM

Magnaloy Cast Aluminum Mounts

MAGNALOY CAST ALUMINUM MOUNTS are permanent mold cast of lightweight, high strength aluminum alloy and incorporate many unique design features. Custom molded OSHA orange coupling access covers are included for mounts larger than motor group size 056. These covers are quickly and securely retained via a lip-tab on one end and a single self-tapping screw on the other. Magnaloy's horizontal mounts are supplied with a pre-cast drain hole for residual fluids. This unique feature aids in quick detection of leaky seals and other trouble areas.

Using Magnaloy's Mount ensures a lightweight, high strength, precision mount for efficient assembly, quiet operation, accurate shaft alignment and complete coupling concealment.

Magnaloy Horizontal Pump/Motor Mounts

MAGNALOY'S HORIZONTAL PUMP/MOTOR MOUNTS are available for mounting NEMA C'face motors in frame sizes 56C through 449TSC to most SAE and Metric 2 and 4 bolt pump flanges.

A MOUNT KIT is included which contains all bolts and washers required to attach the pump and motor to the mount.

Horizontal Mount Selection Method

  1. Check TABLES 2 thru 5 to determine pump flange size.
  2. Measure the pump shaft length from the shaft end to the flange mounting face and ADD to the motor shaft length shown in TABLE 6. An additional 1/16 inch (minimum) is recommended for shaft end clearance.
  3. Refer to the appropriate TABLE (7 thru 11) according to the NEMA motor frame size and locate the applicable pump flange selection from STEP 1, above.
  4. Select the mount length option (dimension 'XM' or 'M' in tables) based on the minimum length determined in STEP 2, above.
  5. Check for proper clearance between the mount inner surfaces and the coupling O.D. (dimension 'Z' and 'CL' in tables). Dimensional data for Magnaloy Couplings is shown in TABLE 1 for reference. A complete Magnaloy Coupling catalog is available upon request.

              

TABLE 7 - NEMA Frames 56C, 143TC/145TC, 182UC/184UC
Horizontal Mounting (or Vertical Mounting - Option A)

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE "Z" = 4.15
AJ BF BD AK
5.88 7/16 6.81 4.501 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4 MOUNT NO. CL XM MOUNT NO. CL XM MOUNT NO. CL XM
USA4F17 4 Bolt 1.782 2.84 5/16-18 M056354F 2.81 3.50 M056424F 3.56 4.25 M056454F 3.81 4.50
SAE AA 2 Bolt 2.001 3.25 3/8-16 M056352AA 2.81 3.50 M056422AA 3.56 4.25 M056452AA 3.81 4.50
SAE A 2(4) Bolt 3.251 4.19 3/8-16 4.12 3/8-16 M056352A 2.81 3.50 M056422A 3.56 4.25 M056452A 3.81 4.50
80 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 80.01mm 109mm 3/8-16 103mm 5/16-18 M0563580M 2.81 3.50 M0564280M 3.56 4.25 M0564580M 3.81 4.50
80 S4 4 Bolt 80.01mm 100mm 5/16-18 M0563580MS 2.81 3.50 M0564280MS 3.56 4.25 M0564280MS 3.81 4.50

PUMP FLANGE

PUMP END DATA

3.50 LENGTH

4.25 LENGTH

4.50 LENGTH

              

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE         "Z" = 4.15
*RADIAL CLEARANCE         "Z" = 4.10
AJ BF BD AK
5.88 7/16 6.81 4.501 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4

MOUNT NO.

CL XM MOUNT NO. CL XM
USA4F17 4 Bolt 1.782 2.84 5/16-18 M056504F 4.31 5.00 M056524F 4.56 5.25
SAE AA 2 Bolt 2.001 3.25 3/8-16 M056502AA 4.31 5.00 M056522AA 4.56 5.25
SAE A 2(4) Bolt 3.251 4.19 3/8-16 4.12 3/8-16 M056502A 4.31 5.00 M056522A 4.56 5.25
SAE B 2(4) Bolt 4.001 5.75 1/2-13 5.00 1/2-13 M056502B* 3.93 5.00 M056522B* 4.18 5.25
80 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 80.01mm 109mm 3/8-16 103mm 5/16-18 M0565080M 4.31 5.00 M0565280M 4.56 5.25
80 S4 4 Bolt 80.01mm 100mm 5/16-18 M0565080MS 4.31 5.00 M0565280MS 4.56 5.25
100A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 100.01mm 140mm 1/2-13 125mm 3/8-16 M05650100M* 3.93 5.00 M05652100M* 4.18 5.25

PUMP FLANGE

PUMP END DATA

5.00 LENGTH

5.25 LENGTH

     

         

TABLE 8A - NEMA Frames 182TC - 256TC, 213UC/256UC

Horizontal Mounting (or Vertical Mounting - Option A)

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE "Z" = 5.00
AJ BF BD AK
7.25 17/32 9.00 8.501 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4 MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M
USA4F17 4 Bolt 1.782 2.84 5/16-18 M182474F 4.00 4.75 M182504F 4.31 5.00 M182524F 4.31 5.25
SAE AA 2 Bolt 2.001 3.25 3/8-16 M182472AA 4.00 4.75 M182502AA 4.31 5.00 M182522AA 4.31 5.25
SAE A 2(4) Bolt 3.251 4.19 3/8-16 4.12 3/8-16 M182472A 4.00 4.75 M182502A 4.31 5.00 M182522A 4.31 5.25
80 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 80.01mm 109mm 3/8-16 103mm 5/16-18 M1824780M 4.00 4.75 M1825080M 4.31 5.00 M1825080M 4.31 5.25
80 S4 4 Bolt 80.01mm 100mm 5/16-18 M1824780MS 4.00 4.75 M1825080MS 4.31 5.00 M1825280MS 4.31 5.25
PUMP FLANGE PUMP END DATA 4.75 LENGTH 5.00 LENGTH 5.25 LENGTH

              

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE "Z" = 5.00
AJ BF BD AK
7.25 17/32 9.00 8.501 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4 MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M
USA4F17 4 Bolt 1.782 2.84 5/16-18 M182584F 5.06 5.81 M182684F 6.06 6.81
SAE AA 2 Bolt 2.001 3.25 3/8-16 M182582AA 5.06 5.81 M182682AA 6.06 6.81
SAE A 2(4) Bolt 3.251 4.19 3/8-16 4.12 3/8-16 M182582A 5.06 5.81 M182682A 6.06 6.81
80 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 80.01mm 109mm 3/8-16 103mm 5/16-18 M1825880M 5.06 5.81 M1826880M 6.06 6.81
80 S4 4 Bolt 80.01mm 100mm 5/16-18 M1825880MS 5.06 5.81 M1826880MS 6.06 6.81
PUMP FLANGE PUMP END DATA 5.81 LENGTH 6.81 LENGTH

 

              

TABLE 8B - NEMA Frames 182TC - 256TC, 213UC/256UC

Horizontal Mounting

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE "Z" = 5.00
AJ BF BD AK
7.25 17/32 9.00 8.501 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4 MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M
SAE B 2(4) Bolt 4.001 5.75 1/2-13 5.00 1/2-13 M182522B 4.50 5.25 M182582B 5.06 5.81 M182602B 5.25 6.00
SAE C 2(4) Bolt 5.001 7.12 5/8-11 6.38 1/2-13 M182522C 4.50 5.25 M182582C 5.06 5.81 M182602C 5.25 6.00
100 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 100.01mm 140mm 1/2-13 125mm 3/8-16 M18252100M 4.50 5.25 M18258100M 5.06 5.81 M18260100M 5.25 6.00
125 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 125.01mm 180mm 5/8-11 160mm 1/2-13 M18258125M 4.50 5.25 M18258125M 5.06 5.81 M18260125M 5.25 6.00
PUMP FLANGE PUMP END DATA 5.25 LENGTH 5.81 LENGTH 6.00 LENGTH

              

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE "Z" = 5.00
AJ BF BD AK
7.25 17/32 9.00 8.501 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4 MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M
SAE B 2(4) Bolt 4.001 5.75 1/2-13 5.00 1/2-13 M182682B 6.06 6.81 M182702B 6.25 7.00
SAE C 2(4) Bolt 5.001 7.12 5/8-11 6.38 1/2-13 M182682C 6.06 6.81 M182702C 6.25 7.00
100 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 100.01mm 140mm 1/2-13 125mm 3/8-16 M18268100M 6.06 6.81 M18270100M 6.25 7.00
125 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 125.01mm 180mm 5/8-11 160mm 1/2-13 M18268125M 6.06 6.81 M18270125M 6.25 7.00
PUMP FLANGE PUMP END DATA 6.81 LENGTH 7.00 LENGTH

 

              

TABLE 9 - NEMA Frames 284TC/TSC - 286TC/TSC, 284UC/286UC

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE "Z" = 6.40
AJ BF BD AK
9.00 17/32 11.00 10.501 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4 MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M
SAE A 2(4) Bolt 3.25 4.19 3/8-16 4.12 3/8-16 M284682A 6.00 6.88 M284752A 6.62 7.50 M284862A 7.81 8.69
SAE B 2(4) Bolt 4.001 5.75 1/2-13 5.00 1/2-13 M284682B 6.00 6.88 M284752B 6.62 7.50 M284862B 7.81 8.69
SAE C 2(4) Bolt 5.001 7.12 5/8-11 6.38 1/2-13 M284682C 6.00 6.88 M284752C 6.62 7.50 M284862C 7.81 8.69
80 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 80.01mm 109mm 3/8-16 103mm 5/16-18 M2846880M 6.00 6.88 M2847580M 6.62 7.50 M2848680M 7.81 8.69
80 S4 4 Bolt 80.01mm 100mm 5/16-18 M2846880MS 6.00 6.88 M2847580MS 6.62 7.50 M2848680MS 7.81 8.69
100 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 100.01mm 140mm 1/2-13 125mm 3/8-16 M28468100M 6.00 6.88 M28475100M 6.62 7.50 M28486100M 7.81 8.69
125 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 125.01mm 180mm 5/8-11 160mm 1/2-13 M28468125M 6.00 6.88 M28475125M 6.62 7.50 M28486125M 7.81 8.69
PUMP FLANGE PUMP END DATA 6.88 LENGTH 7.50 LENGTH 8.69 LENGTH

 

              

TABLE 10 - NEMA Frames 324TC/TSC - 405TC/TSC, 324UC/USC - 405UC/USC

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE "Z" = 7.74
AJ BF BD AK
11.00 21/32 14.00 12.501 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4 MOUNT NO. CL M MOUNT NO. CL M
SAE B 2(4) Bolt 4.001 5.75 1/2-13 5.00 1/2-13 M324762B 6.75 7.62 M324872B 7.88 8.75
SAE C 2(4) Bolt 5.001 7.12 5/8-11 6.38 1/2-13 M324762C 6.75 7.62 M324872C 7.88 8.75
SAE D 2(4) Bolt 6.001 9.00 3/4-10 9.00 3/4-10 M324762D 6.75 7.62 M324872D 7.88 8.75
100 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 100.01mm 140mm 1/2-13 125mm 3/8-16 M32476100M 6.75 7.62 M32487100M 7.88 8.75
125 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 125.01mm 180mm 5/8-11 160mm 1/2-13 M32476125M 6.75 7.62 M32487125M 7.88 8.75
160 A2/B4 2(4) Bolt 160.01mm 224mm 3/4-10 200mm 5/8-11 M32476160M 6.75 7.62 M32487160M 7.88 8.75
180 B4 4 Bolt 180.01mm 224mm 5/8-11 M32476180M 6.75 7.62 M32487180M 7.88 8.75
PUMP FLANGE PUMP END DATA 7.62 LENGTH 8.75 LENGTH

 

              

TABLE 11 - NEMA Frames 444TC/TSC - 449TC/TSC, 444UC/USC - 445UC/USC

MOTOR END DATA RADIAL CLEARANCE "Z" = 10.75
AJ BF BD AK
14.00 21/32 18.00 16.001 XAK XAJ2 XBF2 XAJ4 XBF4 MOUNT NO. CL M
SAE C 2(4) Bolt 5.001 7.12 5/8-11 6.38 1/2-13 M444882C 7.12 8.88
SAE D 2(4) Bolt 6.001 9.00 3/4-10 9.00 3/4-10 M444882D 7.12 8.88
SAE E 2 Bolt 6.501 12.50 1-8 M444882E 7.12 8.88
PUMP FLANGE PUMP END DATA 8.88 LENGTH

 


Quick Selector Guide
General Information
SAE & Metric Mounts
Horizontal Pump/Motor Mounts
Vertical Pump/Motor Mounts
Pump/Engine Mounts
Welded Steel Mounts
Horizontal Welded Steel Mounts
Vertical Welded Steel Pump/Motor Mounts
Welded Steel Pump/Engine Mounts

Back to the Magnaloy Home Page

Products | Shop On-Line | Contact Us | Site Index | Site Search
Magnaloy Home Page


This Page Last modified: July 07, 2009 11:23 AM

magnaloy coupling company   501 Commerce Drive  Alpena, MI 49707   989-356-2186

A Division of Douville Johnston Corporation                                                     Fax: 989-354-4190

magnaloy@magnaloy.com       sales@magnaloy.com       support@magnaloy.com     engineering@magnaloy.com      webmaster@magnaloy.com

 

Copyright 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
All Rights Reserved - Magnaloy Coupling Company

This site  maintained by Magnaloy Coupling Co